Privacy Policy


By reading or using this website (or Amanda’s related websites) you agree and consent to the following Privacy Policy

governing the collection and use of personally identifiable and other information by Amanda. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this website. 

Amanda (whose formal business identity name is Amanda Genther Inc.) and whose brand name on this website is Amanda Genther,’ shall simply be referred to as Amanda or as “Company” “Website” “us” or “we” for simplicity, but these policies apply to all titles by which she is referred.


CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

This Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: info@amandagenther.com

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to: info@amandagenther.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@amandagenther.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

There are a few activities on our sites where the collection of personally identifiable information is necessary. Those activities include things like making a purchase, entering a contest, sweepstakes or giveaway, signing up for the newsletter or other information, registering on our sites, filling out a survey or questionnaire, or contacting us. When we collect personally identifiable information, you will know because you will have to provide that information to us. For most activities, we collect only your name, e-mail address, street address, zip code, and birth date. When you make a purchase, we also collect your billing address, your phone number, and credit card information. If you visit our pages on social media sites such as Facebook, Pinterest, and Instagram, we may collect both personally-identifiable and non-personally-identifiable information. For example, if you ask a customer service question through our Facebook page, we will receive your username along with your question and will use that information to respond to your question. Personally identifiable information will be stored by the Company until erased in the ordinary course of business. We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, in order to improve our services.

Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, social media, SMS and messaging interactions and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.  Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU WITH TECHNOLOGY

Our sites collect some information about you using technology, so it may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. For instance, when you visit our site, we automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information from your browser, such as your Internet service provider’s address, the web page from which you came, and a record of your activity on our site. This information is not personally identifiable. If you visit our sites on a mobile device, we collect information about the device, including the operating system and your location. Our sites use information collected through technology to make our sites more interesting and useful to you, help us with usability on our site to make your life easier, help us to ensure that our site works properly on your device, and help us generally improve the overall content and layout of our website, notify you about updates to our website, and contact you for marketing purposes.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, SMS or digital messenger (“Electronic Communications”), we may retain the content of your messages together with your email address, phone number or user name and our responses. We provide the same protections for these Electronic Communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

DESCRIPTION OF COOKIES, TRACKING PIXELS AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

Cookies are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website. These pieces of information allow the websites to remember important information that will make your use of those sites easier and more helpful. Our sites and other websites use cookies and other similar technologies, including tracking pixels and clear GIFs, for a variety of purposes. They enable us to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications so that we can help you find products you might be most interested in or serve targeted advertising and marketing offers to you.

As a result of your accessing our site, we may use third party cookies and other technologies and may receive information about your browsing and buying activity on our website. Some of this information will be used to market our products to you on third-party websites so that we can show you things that better suit your interest.

We contract with one or more third-party service partners to provide us with a data collection and reporting service. When you access our site, a third-party service partner may use cookies and other technologies on our behalf and may receive information about your browsing and buying activity on our website. Such data collection may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregated data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our market to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Edge) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many of our features that make your web experience more efficient.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION AND SECURE INFORMATION TRANSMISSIONS? 

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

When you supply us with personally identifiable information, the information you provide is added to your customer file. We use personally identifiable information in a limited number of ways. We use the information to complete transactions. For instance, if you contact us for help, we will use the information to contact you. If you place an order, we use your information to ship those goods to you. We use information collected to notify you if you’ve won a game or contest. Information we collect is also used to send you e-mail updates or news, information on products and services, discounts, upcoming events and newsletters about our brand(s) and other information that we think you will find valuable, periodic mailings, and in some instances telephone contact.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Sometimes we use third-party companies to help us target advertising or to market or remarket products you were interested in from our websites, or to facilitate order processing and fulfillment. In those instances, we share your information with them to target advertising, deliver products, assist us in collecting and managing customer information, fulfill promotions and/orders and/or communicate with you.

These third-party companies include:

  • Squarespace – Website
  • Teachable – online course accounts and access
  • Blurb – prints, packages and ships orders
  • Printful – prints, packages and ships orders
  • TeeLaunch – prints, packages and ships orders
  • Convertkit – email marketing
  • Facebook, Google, Amazon, Bing and other advertisers – advertising services

Some of these companies are given access to some or all of the information you provide us, and some may use cookies or other tracking technologies on our behalf. These companies are restricted from using your information in any manner other than in helping us to target advertising or to deliver or provide you with our products.

We use targeted advertising services provided by companies such as Facebook, Google, Amazon, Bing, and other third-party vendors. These services are intended to deliver advertisements that you are likely to be interested in, based on your recent browsing. Those services use technical means such as cookies and pixel tags to collect data as described in their privacy notices in order to help provide ads that are more relevant to you. As pertinent to our websites, they collect data about your browsing activity on our websites, such as which pages you visited and when; technical information about your device and browser such as your device’s IP address, device type and unique identifier; information about what ads have been served to you and whether you interacted with the ad; and data from third-party advertising partners such as pseudonymous identifiers to help deliver ads to you and recognize you across browsers and devices. The third-party vendors offer ways to opt out of tracking and that information can be found on their respective websites. You may also opt out of targeted ads from specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page at http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/

On occasion, we offer promotions — such as giveaways — in conjunction with a sponsor. We may share your information with the sponsors if they need it to send you a product or to fulfill the promotion. We may share your information with those sponsors so that they can send you other special promotions. You will know we are going to do this because we will tell you when you sign up for these kinds promotions. In addition, we will occasionally send e-mail promotions to our users on behalf of third-party sponsors regarding lifestyle-related products or services. We may also share information for security reasons to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of persons, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you. We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company. We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

SALE OF BUSINESSES

Over the course of our operation, it is possible that at some point we may sell some, all or certain portions of our businesses or assets to other companies. When such an event occurs, visitor information (including personally identifiable information) may constitute a part of the transferred business assets. In the event that we sell substantially all of our assets to another company, visitor information (including personally identifiable information) likely will be considered an asset that will be transferred to the acquiring company.

ORGANIZATIONS THAT HELP PROTECT THE SECURITY AND SAFETY OF OUR USERS AND OUR SITES

We will give out personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, to enforce our Terms of Service, or to protect the safety and security of users and our site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this page. If we make a material change to our privacy practices, we will provide notice on the site or by other means as appropriate. We last updated our Privacy Policy on November 21, 2019.

How to Contact Us If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Amanda Genther Inc. generally, or to opt out of promotional contacts, you may contact us by email at: info@amandagenther.com. Also please note that the fastest way to opt out of promotional emails is by clicking the “unsubscribe” link, which is at the bottom of all of our emails.

Scroll to Top